0
Items Added to Cart
  • :

0 More Items in Cart

View Cart / Checkout

Privacy Policy

Revised August 12, 2013

 

Kemistre8, LLC, and its affiliated companies (collectively, "we", "us" or the "Company") respects our customers’ privacy. This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) describes the personal information we collect about you, why we collect it, how we use it, and when we share it with third parties. Our policy also describes the choices you can make about how we collect and use your information. We may amend the Policy from time to time. When we do, we will post the updated Policy on the website. If the Policy has changed, you will know by checking the revision date that appears above. Your continued use of the website following the posting of any changes constitutes your unconditional acceptance of any such changes.


What kinds of information do we collect and how do we use it?:

We collect and store information that you enter into this website or that you provide to our Customer Service Department. For example, when you create an account, place an order or subscribe to our newsletter, we may collect and store some or all of the following information that you provide to us: your name, billing address, shipping address, email address and telephone number. This information is used to provide the products and services that you have ordered or requested, to process and ship orders, to send order and shipping confirmations and to provide customer service. This information also may be used to contact you about sales, promotions, special offers and site features, unless you have opted not to receive promotional communications in connection with this website. We collect and store certain other information automatically whenever you interact with this website. For example, we collect your IP address, browser information and reference site domain name every time you visit this website. We also collect information regarding customer traffic patterns and site usage. This information is used to analyze and improve this website and to provide our customers with a fulfilling shopping experience.

We do not share with others any personal information that you provide to us through our website or through our Customer Service Department, except with your consent or as otherwise described in this Policy. In order to service you properly, we must share certain personal information with our trusted third party service partners, but we do so only after such partners have committed to keeping your personal information confidential and secure. Further, we authorize these partners to use such personal information only in connection with the services they perform on our behalf. Examples of the services such partners may perform on our behalf include payment processing and authorization, fraud protection and credit risk reduction, product customization, order fulfillment and shipping, website evaluation, market research and data analysis, data cleansing and marketing and promotions management.

In the unlikely event of a sale or merger of the Company or any of our businesses, our customers' personal information and other information we have collected as described in this Policy may be among the transferred business assets. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. Non-personally identifiable website visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising or other uses.


Information security:

We implement a variety of physical, electronic, contractual and managerial safeguards and security measures to maintain the safety and privacy of your personal information when you access your personal information and/or place an order on the website. However, no security system is impenetrable and we cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that data transmissions won’t be unlawfully intercepted or accessed while being transmitted to the website.  We make no warranty regarding the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk. We use Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology to provide you with the safest, most secure shopping experience possible. SSL technology enables encryption of sensitive information, including credit card details, during your online transactions with our payment gateway provider. Our payment gateway provider’s privacy policy can be accessed here: http://www.foxycart.com/privacy-policy. Please review it prior to submitting any payments on our website so that you are comfortable with its terms.  After a transaction, your credit card information will not be stored on our servers.

To make sure you are accessing the secure server before you submit your credit card information, look at the lower left-hand corner of your browser. If you see an unbroken key or a closed lock (depending upon your browser), then SSL is active. To double-check for security, look at the URL or location line of your browser. If you have accessed a secure server, the first characters of the address in that line should change from "http" to "https."


Updating personal information:

You can access and update the personal information provided to us by clicking on “My Account” and updating the information in your account.


Promotional Communications:

You have the ability to opt out of receiving promotional communications from us by clicking the “unsubscribe” hyperlink at the bottom of such emails or by emailing our Customer Service Department.


Cookies and Web Beacons:

Our website uses "cookies," which are small data files that are stored on your computer when you visit our website which enable our site and our third-party service providers to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information that allows us to enhance and personalize your online experience. For example, we may use cookies to enable you to use certain website features, remember the items in your shopping cart, store your preferences for future visits, recognize you when you return to our website, track your orders, and monitor and maintain information about your use of our website. You can set your browser not to accept cookies or to notify you when you are sent a cookie, giving you the opportunity to decide whether or not to accept it. If you do not accept cookies, however, you will not be able to access your account information or make purchases on our websites. If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly. However, you can still place orders by contacting customer service.

Our website also contains electronic images known as “web beacons” (sometimes called single-pixel .gifs), which are used along with cookies to compile aggregated statistics to analyze how our website is used as well as to determine which of our emails and links have been opened by recipients. This allows us to gauge the effectiveness of our customer communications and marketing campaigns.


Third party links:

Our website may contain links to third-party websites that are not owned, operated or controlled by us. All such links are provided solely as a convenience to you. We do not operate such websites and we are not responsible for any content located on or accessible from such websites. Such websites have their own privacy policies and practices that may differ from ours, and we encourage you to review the privacy policies and practices of any such websites prior to use. We do not endorse, guarantee, or make any representations or warranties regarding any other website, or any content located on or accessible from such websites. If you decide to access any such website linked to or from our website, you do so entirely at your own risk.


California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance:

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits users of the Website who are California residents to request certain information regarding the disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please write to us.


Terms and Conditions:

Please also visit our Terms of Service, establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website.


Your Consent:

By using our site, you consent to the Policy and the Terms of Service.


Contact Us:

PRPS Ecommerce
35 West 36th Street, Suite 2E
New York, NY 10018

866-214-0792
customerservice@prpsgoods.com

http://www.prpsjeans.com